Monday, October 11, 2021
[…] The court instructed the jury that it could find the defendants guilty of making false entries as co-conspirators, so the court also vacated the false-entry convictions. The court noted that insufficient evidence supported certain false entry convictions.

            We watching a case in the federal district court in Minnesota, which has implications for those currently on home confinement or who hope to be soon and are concerned about being returned to jail. In Anderson v. Birkholz, the judge said:   

"The magistrate judge disagreed (with the government position.)  Noting that § 3624(c)(4) states that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director ...under section 3621," and that § 3621 gives ...broad discretion in designating a prisoner's place of confinement, the magistrate judge concluded: A federal prisoner may not seek habeas relief on the grounds that § 3624(c)(2) circumscribes the discretion otherwise granted ...under § 3621(b).